What Are Debits and Credits? A Beginner's Guide

What Are Debits and Credits? A Beginner's Guide
DEBIT CREDIT Assets ↑ Expenses ↑ Liabilities ↓ Equity ↓ Revenue ↓ Assets ↓ Expenses ↓ Liabilities ↑ Equity ↑ Revenue ↑ DR CR Finance Made Simple · Accounting 101
Accounting Beginner Finance Made Simple  ·  5 min read

What Are Debits and Credits? A Beginner's Guide

In everyday banking, a debit feels like money leaving your account and a credit feels like money arriving. In accounting, however, these terms work differently — and understanding that difference is the first step to mastering bookkeeping.

▶ YouTube Watch: What Are Debits and Credits? A Beginner's Guide

The everyday vs. accounting meaning

In everyday banking, a debit feels like money leaving your account and a credit feels like money arriving. In accounting, however, these terms work differently — and understanding that difference is the first step to mastering bookkeeping.

New to accounting? Visit our complete Accounting Basics Guide.

What are debits and credits?

Debits and credits are the foundation of the double-entry bookkeeping system used by businesses worldwide. Every financial transaction affects at least two accounts — one is debited, one is credited. This keeps the core accounting equation permanently balanced:

Assets = Liabilities + Equity

The basic rules — account by account

Assets
Cash · Bank · Equipment · Receivables
Debit = Increase Credit = Decrease
Liabilities
Loans · Payables · Credit cards
Credit = Increase Debit = Decrease
Equity
Owner's capital · Retained earnings
Credit = Increase Debit = Decrease
Revenue
Sales · Service income
Credit = Increase Debit = Decrease
Expenses
Rent · Salaries · Utilities
Debit = Increase Credit = Decrease

The easy memory trick

Debits increase →

  • Assets
  • Expenses

Credits increase →

  • Liabilities
  • Equity
  • Revenue

Three real-world examples

Example 1 — Owner invests $10,000 in the business

Cash increases Owner's Capital increases
Debit: Cash$10,000
Credit: Owner's Capital$10,000

Example 2 — Paying $1,000 monthly rent

Rent Expense increases Cash decreases
Debit: Rent Expense$1,000
Credit: Cash$1,000

Example 3 — Cash sale of $500 in services

Cash increases Revenue increases
Debit: Cash$500
Credit: Service Revenue$500

Why this matters for your business

✅ Accurate records
📊 Financial statements
🔍 Error detection
📈 Better decisions
🛡️ Compliance

Common beginner mistakes

Thinking debit = bad, credit = good

In accounting, neither is positive or negative. They're just recording tools.

Forgetting the account type

Always identify the account category first — the same debit can increase one type of account and decrease another.

Recording only one side

Always ask: what is increasing? What is decreasing? Every transaction needs both sides.

Once you're comfortable with debits and credits, the next step is understanding the double-entry system and how it ties into the full accounting cycle.


The takeaway

Assets and expenses increase with debits. Liabilities, equity, and revenue increase with credits. Master this rule and you'll have a solid foundation for all of bookkeeping, financial statements, and business accounting — whether you're a student, small business owner, or aspiring bookkeeper.

Frequently Asked Questions About Debits and Credits

What is the difference between debit and credit?

In accounting, debits and credits are entries used to record transactions. A debit increases assets and expenses, while a credit increases liabilities, equity, and revenue. Debits are always recorded on the left side of an account, credits on the right.

What is the rule for debits and credits?

The basic rule is: assets and expenses increase with debits and decrease with credits; liabilities, equity, and revenue increase with credits and decrease with debits. Every transaction must have equal total debits and credits.

Why are debits and credits important?

They are the foundation of double-entry bookkeeping, ensuring the accounting equation stays balanced. This produces accurate financial statements and helps detect errors in recording.

How do I remember debits and credits?

A common memory trick is: "Debits increase Assets and Expenses" (think "A&E" – Assets and Expenses). Credits increase Liabilities, Equity, and Revenue (think "CLER" – Credits, Liabilities, Equity, Revenue).

IV

About the Author

Ishara Vithana is a senior finance professional with over two decades of experience in accounting, bookkeeping, and small business finance. He is a Xero Certified Advisor and Partner, Dext Certified Expert, Fathom Advisor, and Tally Prime expert. Through Finance Made Simple, he helps small business owners and DIY bookkeepers understand accounting, bookkeeping, and business finance with practical, easy-to-follow guides.

Connect with Ishara →

Have questions about debits and credits? Drop a comment below — and explore more guides at Finance Made Simple.

Comments