What Is the Quick Ratio? Formula, Examples & Why It Matters

What Is the Quick Ratio? Formula, Examples & Complete Guide

What Is the Quick Ratio? Formula, Examples & Why It Matters

The stricter liquidity test that asks: could you still pay your bills without selling a single item of inventory?

Visual explanation of the quick ratio formula showing cash, accounts receivable, and short-term investments divided by current liabilities
📚 Part of our Assets & Liabilities Hub — explore the full guide to assets, liabilities, and equity.

A business may appear financially healthy because it owns a large amount of inventory. However, inventory cannot always be converted into cash quickly.

That's why accountants, lenders, and investors often turn to the quick ratio.

The quick ratio measures whether a business can pay its short-term obligations using its most liquid assets, without relying on the sale of inventory. Because it provides a stricter assessment of liquidity, the quick ratio is also known as the acid-test ratio.

Here's what you'll learn in this guide:

  • What the quick ratio is
  • How to calculate it
  • Practical examples
  • Why it matters
  • How it compares with the current ratio
  • Common mistakes to avoid

What Is the Quick Ratio?

The quick ratio is a liquidity ratio that measures a company's ability to pay its short-term liabilities using assets that can usually be converted into cash quickly.

Unlike the current ratio, the quick ratio excludes inventory because inventory may take time to sell or may not be easily converted into cash. For this reason, it's often considered a more conservative measure of short-term financial health.

Quick Ratio Formula

Quick Ratio = Quick Assets ÷ Current Liabilities

Quick assets are typically calculated as:

Cash + Cash Equivalents + Accounts Receivable + Short-Term Investments

Inventory and prepaid expenses are generally excluded.

What Are Quick Assets?

Included:

  • Cash
  • Bank balances
  • Cash equivalents
  • Accounts receivable
  • Short-term investments

Generally excluded:

  • Inventory
  • Prepaid insurance
  • Prepaid rent
  • Other prepaid expenses

Quick Ratio Example

ItemAmount
Cash$40,000
Accounts Receivable$60,000
Short-Term Investments$20,000
Current Liabilities$80,000

Quick Assets = $40,000 + $60,000 + $20,000 = $120,000
Quick Ratio = $120,000 ÷ $80,000 = 1.5

This means the business has $1.50 of highly liquid assets for every $1.00 of short-term liabilities.

Another Example

ItemAmount
Current Assets$500,000
Inventory$180,000
Current Liabilities$200,000

Quick Assets = $500,000 − $180,000 = $320,000
Quick Ratio = $320,000 ÷ $200,000 = 1.6

Although the company has substantial inventory, the quick ratio focuses only on assets that can typically be converted into cash more readily.

🧠 Memory Trick: "Quick" means leave inventory out. If you had to settle your bills by tomorrow morning without selling stock off the shelf, the quick ratio is what's left to work with.

Quick Ratio vs Current Ratio

Current RatioQuick Ratio
Includes inventoryExcludes inventory
Includes most current assetsIncludes only highly liquid assets
Less conservativeMore conservative
Broader liquidity measureStricter liquidity measure

Because it excludes inventory, the quick ratio is usually lower than the current ratio.

Why the Quick Ratio Matters

The quick ratio helps answer an important question: if inventory could not be sold immediately, could the business still pay its short-term obligations?

This makes the ratio particularly useful for:

  • Banks
  • Suppliers
  • Investors
  • Credit analysts
  • Business owners

It provides additional insight into short-term financial strength.

What Is a Good Quick Ratio?

A quick ratio of around 1.0 is often considered a positive sign because it indicates the business has enough liquid assets to cover its current liabilities. However, the ideal ratio varies by industry.

  • Retail businesses may operate successfully with lower quick ratios because inventory sells quickly.
  • Service businesses often have higher quick ratios because they carry little or no inventory.
  • Manufacturing businesses typically fall somewhere in between.

Always compare businesses operating within the same industry.

Advantages of the Quick Ratio

✅ Conservative liquidity measure — excludes inventory for a stricter assessment
✅ Easy to calculate — uses information available from the balance sheet
✅ Widely used — frequently considered by banks, lenders, and investors
✅ Helpful for credit decisions — a stronger ratio may improve financing options

Limitations of the Quick Ratio

It assumes receivables are collectible. Some customers may pay late or fail to pay altogether.

It's a point-in-time measure. The ratio reflects the business's financial position on a specific date rather than over an extended period.

It doesn't measure cash flow. A strong quick ratio does not guarantee positive cash flow.

Industry differences matter. Different industries have different liquidity requirements and operating models.

How Businesses Improve the Quick Ratio

✅ Collecting receivables more quickly
✅ Increasing cash reserves
✅ Reducing short-term debt
✅ Improving cash flow management
✅ Refinancing short-term obligations into longer-term debt where appropriate
✅ Managing working capital efficiently

Common Mistakes

Confusing the quick ratio with the current ratio. The key difference is that the quick ratio excludes inventory.
Assuming inventory can always be sold immediately. Some inventory may take weeks or months to convert into cash.
Ignoring overdue receivables. Old or doubtful receivables may overstate quick assets.
Comparing businesses across different industries. Liquidity expectations vary significantly by sector.

Conclusion

The quick ratio strips liquidity down to its essentials — cash, receivables, and short-term investments — leaving inventory out of the picture entirely. It's a stricter, more conservative companion to the current ratio, and reviewing both together gives a far more complete picture of short-term financial strength.

Key Takeaways

  • The quick ratio measures a company's ability to pay short-term liabilities using highly liquid assets.
  • It excludes inventory and prepaid expenses.
  • It's often called the acid-test ratio.
  • The quick ratio is generally more conservative than the current ratio.
  • It should be interpreted alongside other financial ratios and cash flow information.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Why is it called the acid-test ratio?

The term "acid-test" reflects the ratio's purpose as a rigorous test of a company's short-term liquidity because it focuses only on highly liquid assets.

Is a quick ratio above 1 always good?

Generally, yes. A ratio above 1 suggests the business has more quick assets than current liabilities. However, the ideal level depends on the industry and business model.

Why isn't inventory included?

Inventory may not be sold quickly or at its full value, making it less reliable for meeting immediate obligations.

Which ratio is better: current ratio or quick ratio?

Neither is universally better. The current ratio provides a broader view of liquidity, while the quick ratio offers a stricter assessment by excluding inventory. Many analysts review both together.

Can the quick ratio be negative?

No. Since quick assets and current liabilities are generally non-negative amounts, the ratio itself is not normally negative. However, it can be very low if quick assets are limited.

Related Articles

IV

About the Author

Ishara Vithana is a senior finance professional with over two decades of experience in accounting, bookkeeping, and small business finance. He is a Xero Certified Advisor and Partner, Dext Certified Expert, Fathom Advisor, and Tally Prime expert. Through Finance Made Simple, he helps small business owners and DIY bookkeepers understand accounting, bookkeeping, and business finance with practical, easy-to-follow guides. Connect with Ishara →

🎁 Start Your Bookkeeping the Right Way — Download our Free Small Business Bookkeeping Starter Pack
Get the Free Resource →

Comments