20 Journal Entry Examples Every Bookkeeper Should Know (With Debits and Credits)

20 Journal Entry Examples Every Bookkeeper Should Know (With Debits and Credits)
Bookkeeping · Field Notes

20 Journal Entry Examples Every Bookkeeper Should Know

Understanding journal entries is one of the most important skills in accounting and bookkeeping. Every financial transaction — a sale, rent, a new laptop, a bank loan — has to be recorded correctly, and for beginners the hardest part is almost always knowing which account to debit and which to credit. This guide walks through 20 of the most common transactions businesses record every day, each one broken down into a plain-English scenario, the correct entry, why it's correct, and a practical tip.

20 journal entry examples every bookkeeper should know with debits and credits explained

Quick Answer

A journal entry is the first formal record of a financial transaction in the accounting system. Every entry follows the double-entry principle — every debit must have an equal, offsetting credit — so the accounting equation always stays in balance:

Assets = Liabilities + Owner's Equity

Quick Reference Table

TransactionDebitCredit
Cash SaleCashSales Revenue
Credit SaleAccounts ReceivableSales Revenue
Purchase Inventory for CashInventoryCash
Purchase Inventory on CreditInventoryAccounts Payable
Pay Office RentRent ExpenseCash
Pay Employee SalariesSalaries ExpenseCash
Receive Payment from CustomerCashAccounts Receivable
Pay SupplierAccounts PayableCash
Purchase Equipment for CashEquipmentCash
Purchase Equipment on CreditEquipmentAccounts Payable
Record DepreciationDepreciation ExpenseAccumulated Depreciation
Owner InvestmentCashOwner's Capital
Owner WithdrawalDrawingsCash
Receive Bank LoanCashBank Loan Payable
Repay LoanBank Loan PayableCash
Receive Unearned RevenueCashUnearned Revenue
Record Earned RevenueUnearned RevenueSales Revenue
Pay Insurance in AdvancePrepaid InsuranceCash
Record Insurance ExpenseInsurance ExpensePrepaid Insurance
Record Interest ExpenseInterest ExpenseInterest Payable / Cash

Before You Begin: Debit and Credit Basics

The biggest beginner myth is that debit means "good" and credit means "bad." In reality, debit and credit just describe which side of an account is affected. Remember these six rules and you can analyze almost any transaction:

Assets
↑ Debit
↓ Credit
Expenses
↑ Debit
↓ Credit
Drawings
↑ Debit
↓ Credit
Liabilities
↑ Credit
↓ Debit
Owner's Equity
↑ Credit
↓ Debit
Revenue
↑ Credit
↓ Debit
I.Everyday Sales & Purchases
01

Cash Sale

A retail store sells goods for $1,000 in cash.

Cash$1,000
Sales Revenue$1,000

The business receives cash — an asset — so Cash is debited. It also earns revenue from the sale, which increases owner's equity and is credited. Total debits equal total credits, so the entry balances.

Pro TipAlways identify what the business receives and what it gives. Here, it receives cash and gives goods to the customer.
02

Credit Sale

A company sells products worth $2,500 on credit. The customer will pay later.

Accounts Receivable$2,500
Sales Revenue$2,500

Although cash hasn't been received yet, revenue has been earned. Instead of increasing Cash, the company increases Accounts Receivable — an asset representing money owed by customers.

Pro TipDon't wait for cash to record a credit sale. Under accrual accounting, revenue is recognized when earned, not when collected.
03

Purchase Inventory for Cash

A business purchases inventory costing $3,000 and pays immediately in cash.

Inventory$3,000
Cash$3,000

Inventory is an asset, so buying it increases assets and is debited. Cash decreases immediately, so it's credited. One asset increases while another decreases — the equation stays balanced.

Pro TipInventory purchases aren't expensed right away. They become an expense (Cost of Goods Sold) only once the inventory is sold.
04

Purchase Inventory on Credit

A wholesaler purchases inventory worth $8,000 but agrees to pay the supplier next month.

Inventory$8,000
Accounts Payable$8,000

The company receives inventory immediately, so its asset increases. Because payment hasn't been made, it also picks up a liability to the supplier, so Accounts Payable is credited.

Pro TipAccounts Payable represents what the business owes suppliers for goods or services bought on credit.
05

Paying Office Rent

The business pays $1,200 in monthly office rent.

Rent Expense$1,200
Cash$1,200

Rent is an expense, and expenses increase with debits. Cash decreases because it's paid immediately, so it's credited. This ensures rent shows up correctly on the Income Statement.

Pro TipIf rent is paid several months in advance, it may first be recorded as Prepaid Rent (an asset) and expensed over time.

Common Mistake to Avoid

Trying to memorize every entry
Instead, ask three questions each time: What accounts are affected? Is each one increasing or decreasing? What are the normal debit/credit rules for those account types? This process works on any transaction, even ones you've never seen.
II.Payments & Collections
06

Paying Employee Salaries

A business pays $4,500 in employee salaries by bank transfer.

Salaries Expense$4,500
Cash$4,500

Salaries are an operating expense, so Salaries Expense is debited. The payment reduces cash, so Cash is credited. This expense reduces net profit for the period on the Income Statement.

Pro TipIf salaries are earned but unpaid at period-end, you'll need an adjusting entry to record Salaries Payable.
07

Receiving Payment from a Customer

A customer pays $2,500 to settle a previous credit sale.

Cash$2,500
Accounts Receivable$2,500

Cash increases as the customer pays, while Accounts Receivable decreases since they no longer owe the business. No revenue is recorded here — it was already recognized at the original sale.

Pro TipDon't record Sales Revenue again when collecting payment. Revenue is recorded once — when it's earned.
08

Paying a Supplier

The business pays $3,200 to a supplier for inventory purchased on credit.

Accounts Payable$3,200
Cash$3,200

Paying the supplier reduces the outstanding liability, so Accounts Payable is debited. Cash decreases because payment is made immediately.

Pro TipAlways match supplier payments to the correct invoice — proper reconciliation prevents duplicate payments.
09

Purchasing Equipment for Cash

A business purchases office equipment costing $10,000 and pays immediately.

Equipment$10,000
Cash$10,000

Equipment is a long-term asset that provides benefit across multiple periods, so it's debited. Cash decreases immediately. Unlike supplies or utilities, equipment is capitalized, not expensed right away.

Pro TipAssets like computers, furniture, and vehicles are usually depreciated over their useful lives rather than expensed at once.
10

Purchasing Equipment on Credit

A company purchases machinery worth $25,000 on credit from a supplier.

Equipment$25,000
Accounts Payable$25,000

The company acquires a long-term asset, so Equipment is debited. Since payment hasn't been made, a liability to the supplier is recorded via Accounts Payable.

Pro TipIf equipment is financed through a bank loan instead, the credit entry would be Bank Loan Payable rather than Accounts Payable.

Quick Knowledge Check

Looking back at the first ten examples, some patterns emerge:

  • Asset accounts (Cash, Inventory, Equipment, Accounts Receivable) increase with debits.
  • Expense accounts (Rent Expense, Salaries Expense) also increase with debits.
  • Liability accounts (Accounts Payable) increase with credits.
  • Revenue accounts increase with credits.

Recognizing these patterns beats memorizing individual entries — once you know how each account type behaves, you can analyze any new transaction with confidence.

III.Assets, Equity & Financing
11

Recording Depreciation

A company owns office equipment that cost $12,000. At year-end, it records $1,200 of depreciation expense.

Depreciation Expense$1,200
Accumulated Depreciation$1,200

Depreciation allocates the asset's cost over its useful life. Rather than reducing Equipment directly, the credit goes to Accumulated Depreciation, a contra-asset account that offsets the asset's carrying value.

Pro TipDepreciation is a non-cash expense — it reduces accounting profit but no cash actually leaves the business.
12

Owner Invests Cash into the Business

The owner contributes $20,000 in cash to start or expand the business.

Cash$20,000
Owner's Capital$20,000

The business receives cash, increasing the Cash account. The owner's investment also increases owner's equity, so Owner's Capital is credited. No revenue is recorded — the money comes from the owner, not customers.

Pro TipA capital contribution increases equity; business income increases revenue. Don't confuse the two.
13

Owner Withdraws Cash (Drawings)

The owner withdraws $2,000 from the business for personal use.

Drawings$2,000
Cash$2,000

The withdrawal reduces owner's equity, so it's posted to Drawings rather than an expense account. Cash decreases as the money leaves the business.

Pro TipNever record personal withdrawals as business expenses — mixing the two distorts reporting and complicates tax prep.
14

Receiving a Bank Loan

A business receives a $50,000 loan from its bank.

Cash$50,000
Bank Loan Payable$50,000

Cash increases as the loan is received. The business is now obligated to repay it, creating a liability, so Bank Loan Payable is credited. This is a Balance Sheet transaction only — it creates no income.

Pro TipBorrowed money is not revenue. Receiving a loan increases cash but does not increase profit.
15

Repaying Part of a Bank Loan

The business repays $5,000 of the loan principal.

Bank Loan Payable$5,000
Cash$5,000

Repaying the loan reduces the liability, so Bank Loan Payable is debited. Cash decreases as payment is made. If the payment includes interest, that portion is recorded separately as Interest Expense.

Pro TipAlways separate principal from interest — principal reduces the liability, while interest hits the Income Statement.

Midway Review: What You've Learned So Far

CategoryExamples Covered
Sales TransactionsCash Sale, Credit Sale
Inventory TransactionsCash Purchase, Credit Purchase
Operating ExpensesRent, Salaries
Customer & Supplier PaymentsCollections, Supplier Payments
Fixed AssetsEquipment Purchases, Depreciation
Owner's EquityCapital Contribution, Drawings
Financing ActivitiesBank Loan Received, Loan Repayment

The Common Pattern Behind Every Journal Entry

1
Identify the transaction
Understand what happened and which accounts are involved.
2
Determine increase or decrease
Cash increases, inventory decreases, liabilities increase, expenses increase — work out the direction for each account.
3
Apply the debit and credit rules
Use the normal balance of each account type from the table above.
4
Verify debits equal credits
Before posting any entry, confirm Total Debits = Total Credits. This check protects the integrity of the whole system.
IV.Accruals & Adjustments
16

Receiving Unearned Revenue

A customer pays $3,000 in advance for services to be provided over the next three months.

Cash$3,000
Unearned Revenue$3,000

Cash increases immediately. But since the services haven't been provided yet, the business hasn't earned the revenue — it records a liability, Unearned Revenue, representing the obligation to deliver later.

Pro TipNever record advance customer payments as revenue right away. Revenue is recognized only once it's earned.
17

Recognizing Earned Revenue

One month later, the business provides $1,000 worth of the services paid for in advance.

Unearned Revenue$1,000
Service Revenue$1,000

The liability decreases as part of the obligation is fulfilled. The business has now earned revenue, so Service Revenue is credited — recognizing income in the correct period.

Pro TipThis is a common adjusting entry made at period-end to comply with accrual accounting.
18

Paying Insurance in Advance

A company pays $2,400 for one year of insurance coverage.

Prepaid Insurance$2,400
Cash$2,400

The payment provides future economic benefit, so it's recorded first as an asset, Prepaid Insurance. Cash decreases as payment is made. The expense is recognized gradually as coverage is used.

Pro TipDon't expense the full amount immediately — if the benefit extends into future periods, record it as a prepaid asset first.
19

Recording Insurance Expense

At the end of the first month, $200 of the prepaid insurance has been used.

Insurance Expense$200
Prepaid Insurance$200

The business has consumed one month of coverage. The prepaid asset decreases while Insurance Expense increases — matching the expense to the period the benefit was used.

Pro TipPrepaid expenses convert into actual expenses gradually, through adjusting entries, as they're used up.
20

Recording Interest Expense

At month-end, a business owes $300 in interest on a bank loan, but hasn't paid it yet.

Interest Expense$300
Interest Payable$300

The expense has been incurred even though it hasn't been paid, so Interest Expense is debited. Since the amount is still owed, Interest Payable is credited to record the liability.

Pro TipExpenses are recognized when incurred, not when paid — a core principle of accrual accounting.

Common Journal Entry Mistakes

1. Debits and credits don't balance
Every entry must have equal total debits and credits. Double-check the math before posting.
2. Using the wrong account
Picking the wrong account skews the financial statements. Understand the nature of the transaction before recording it.
3. Recording revenue too early
Revenue should be recognized only when earned, not when cash arrives in advance.
4. Treating capital expenditure as an expense
Long-term assets like equipment and vehicles should be capitalized and depreciated over time, not expensed immediately.
5. Mixing personal and business transactions
Owner withdrawals belong in a Drawings account, never in business expenses.

Pro Tips for Recording Journal Entries

  • Always review the supporting source documents before recording a transaction.
  • Identify the accounts affected before thinking about debits and credits.
  • Understand whether each account is increasing or decreasing.
  • Apply the normal balance rules for each account type.
  • Verify total debits equal total credits before posting.
  • Review unusual or high-value entries with supporting documentation.
  • Perform regular reconciliations to catch errors early.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a journal entry?

A journal entry is the first formal record of a business transaction in the accounting system. It records the accounts affected and ensures total debits equal total credits.

Why are journal entries important?

They're the foundation of the accounting cycle, ensuring transactions are recorded accurately before being posted to the general ledger and used to prepare financial statements.

What is the double-entry accounting system?

Double-entry accounting requires every transaction to affect at least two accounts. Every debit must have an equal, corresponding credit, keeping the accounting equation balanced.

How many accounts are affected by a journal entry?

Most entries affect at least two accounts, but more complex transactions may involve three or more while still keeping debits and credits equal.

Can accounting software create journal entries automatically?

Yes — modern accounting software can generate many entries from invoices, bills, bank feeds, and payroll, but accountants should still review them for accuracy.

Key Takeaways

  • Journal entries are the foundation of the accounting cycle.
  • Every journal entry must balance, with total debits equal to total credits.
  • Understanding account types matters more than memorizing individual entries.
  • Real-world practice is the fastest way to build confidence recording transactions.
  • Reviewing common examples helps beginners recognize patterns and apply the rules correctly.

Final Thoughts

Journal entries can feel challenging at first, but every transaction follows the same logical process: identify the accounts involved, determine whether each one increases or decreases, apply the debit and credit rules, and confirm that total debits equal total credits. The 20 examples above cover many of the transactions businesses record every day — practicing them regularly builds a solid foundation for more advanced bookkeeping and financial reporting. Whether you're a student, an aspiring bookkeeper, or a small business owner, mastering journal entries is a key step toward accounting confidence.

Start Your Bookkeeping the Right Way

Download our free Small Business Bookkeeping Starter Pack — templates and checklists to get your books set up correctly from day one.

Get the Free Starter Pack
IV

About the Author

Ishara Vithana is a senior finance professional with over two decades of experience in accounting, bookkeeping, and small business finance. He is a Xero Certified Advisor and Partner, Dext Certified Expert, Fathom Advisor, and Tally Prime expert. Through Finance Made Simple, he helps small business owners and DIY bookkeepers understand accounting, bookkeeping, and business finance with practical, easy-to-follow guides. Connect with Ishara →

Comments