Working Capital Explained: How to Calculate and Manage Working Capital for a Small Business

Working Capital Explained: How to Calculate and Manage Working Capital for a Small Business
🌲 Premium Guide
Small Business Finance

Working Capital Explained: How to Calculate and Manage Working Capital for a Small Business

A business can be profitable on paper and still struggle to pay suppliers, employees, or rent. Here's how to calculate working capital, understand what it's really telling you, and manage it so growth doesn't quietly drain your cash.

Running a small business is not only about making sales and earning a profit. If too much money is tied up in inventory or unpaid customer invoices, a profitable business can still struggle to meet its short-term obligations. That's where working capital comes in — it connects the numbers on your balance sheet to the practical question every owner eventually faces: can the business comfortably meet its short-term financial obligations while continuing to operate?

Working capital explained — current assets minus current liabilities for a small business

For small businesses, working capital matters more than most owners realize, because cash reserves are often limited. A growing business may need to buy inventory before it gets paid by customers. A service business may finish the work today and wait 30–60 days to collect the invoice. Meanwhile, suppliers, employees, lenders, and tax authorities all expect payment on schedule.

This post is part of the Small Business Finance pillar. If you're new to the topic, start with the Complete Small Business Finance Guide, or pair this with How to Create a Cash Flow Forecast and Break-Even Analysis Explained.

What Is Working Capital?

Working capital is the difference between a business's current assets and current liabilities — the short-term resources it has available after accounting for what it owes in the near term.

Working Capital = Current Assets − Current Liabilities

Current assets are resources expected to be converted into cash, sold, or used within roughly a year. Current liabilities are obligations the business expects to pay within that same window. Here's a simple example:

ItemAmount
Cash$15,000
Accounts receivable$20,000
Inventory$25,000
Other current assets$5,000
Total current assets$65,000
Accounts payable$18,000
Short-term loan$12,000
Other current liabilities$5,000
Total current liabilities$35,000

Working Capital = $65,000 − $35,000 = $30,000.

Important distinction: $30,000 of working capital does not mean $30,000 sitting in the bank. Some of that $65,000 in current assets — inventory, receivables — isn't cash yet. Working capital is a balance-sheet measure of short-term position, not a direct measure of cash on hand.

Current Assets: The Resources Behind Working Capital

Four categories usually make up the bulk of current assets:

Cash & equivalents

Immediately usable for suppliers, payroll, rent, and taxes — the most liquid current asset. But a large cash balance doesn't automatically mean efficient working-capital management; the right amount depends on your business model and payment cycles.

Accounts receivable

Revenue you've earned but haven't collected yet. A $8,000 invoice on 30-day terms means $8,000 of revenue with $0 of cash collected — which is exactly why sales growth doesn't always mean cash growth.

Inventory

Cash converted into goods, waiting to convert back into cash through a sale. Necessary to serve customers, but excessive inventory quietly ties up money that could be doing something else.

Prepaid expenses

Insurance, rent, or subscriptions paid in advance. Part of current assets, but less liquid than cash — you can't hand a prepaid insurance policy to a supplier as payment.

Current Liabilities: The Short-Term Obligations

On the other side of the equation are the obligations due within the short term:

  • Accounts payable — what you owe suppliers for goods or services already received on credit
  • Short-term borrowings — loans or credit lines due within the year
  • Accrued expenses — wages, utilities, interest, or taxes incurred but not yet paid
  • Current portion of long-term debt and other near-term obligations

Accounts payable can temporarily support working capital — a supplier effectively lets you use inventory before you've paid for it — but the payable is still due eventually. That's why working-capital management always comes down to one timing question: when do you collect from customers, versus when do you have to pay suppliers?

Positive, Zero, and Negative Working Capital

Positive

Current assets > current liabilities. Generally a healthy sign, but the composition matters — $50,000 in slow-moving inventory and $5,000 cash is a very different position from $50,000 in cash, even though both produce the same working-capital figure.

Zero

Current assets = current liabilities. Not automatically a red flag — some business models operate fine here if they collect from customers quickly and pay suppliers on longer terms.

Negative

Current liabilities > current assets. Deserves attention, but isn't automatic proof of trouble — some businesses (fast customer payment, generous supplier terms) run this way by design. The question is whether obligations can still be met as they come due.

A Full Worked Example

Imagine BrightPath Retail, a small business selling home-office products. At month-end, its balance sheet shows:

Current AssetsAmount
Cash$12,000
Accounts receivable$18,000
Inventory$30,000
Prepaid expenses$2,000
Total$62,000
Current LiabilitiesAmount
Accounts payable$20,000
Wages payable$4,000
Short-term loan$8,000
Taxes payable$3,000
Total$35,000

Working Capital = $62,000 − $35,000 = $27,000. But how much of that is actually cash? Only $12,000. The rest is $18,000 owed by customers, $30,000 sitting in inventory, and $2,000 in prepaid expenses — a good illustration of why working capital should never be read as "cash available."

Current Ratio and Quick Ratio

Working capital gives you a dollar amount. Two related ratios give you a sense of scale.

Current Ratio = Current Assets ÷ Current Liabilities

Using BrightPath's numbers: $62,000 ÷ $35,000 = 1.77 — about $1.77 of current assets for every $1 of current liabilities. For a more conservative view, the quick ratio (sometimes called the acid-test ratio) excludes inventory and other less-liquid assets:

Quick Ratio = (Cash + Short-Term Investments + Accounts Receivable) ÷ Current Liabilities

For BrightPath: ($12,000 + $18,000) ÷ $35,000 = 0.86. Neither ratio has one universal "good" number — the right level depends on your industry, sales cycle, and payment terms. For a deeper walkthrough of both ratios and eight others, see Financial Ratios Explained.

Working Capital and the Cash Conversion Cycle

Working capital becomes much easier to manage once you connect it to the operating cycle: cash → inventory → sale → receivable → cash. The cash conversion cycle (CCC) measures how long that loop takes:

CCC = DIO + DSO − DPO

Where DIO = Days Inventory Outstanding, DSO = Days Sales Outstanding, and DPO = Days Payable Outstanding. If DIO is 45 days, DSO is 30 days, and DPO is 25 days, your CCC is 50 days — meaning cash is tied up in the operating cycle for about seven weeks before it comes back. Shortening any leg of that cycle — selling inventory faster, collecting invoices sooner, or negotiating longer supplier terms — shortens the whole cycle. This deserves its own deep dive: see Why Is My Business Always Short of Cash? The Cash Conversion Cycle Explained.

Working Capital, Profit, and Cash Flow Are Different

These three get confused constantly, but they answer different questions:

Profit

Revenue minus expenses under accounting rules. Can rise even when cash doesn't.

Working capital

Current assets minus current liabilities. A snapshot of short-term position.

Cash flow

Actual cash moving in and out during a period. See Cash Flow Statement Explained.

A business can be profitable, show growing working capital, and still watch its cash balance shrink — all at the same time — because inventory and receivables are absorbing the growth. Understanding that gap is one of the most valuable financial-literacy shifts a small business owner can make.

Why Growth Can Create a Working-Capital Squeeze

It seems backwards, but rising sales often increase the cash a business needs, not decrease it. If monthly sales grow from $50,000 to $100,000, the business likely needs more inventory, more payroll, and larger receivable balances — all before the additional cash from those sales actually arrives. A simplified estimate: if inventory needs to rise by $20,000 and receivables by $15,000, while payables only grow by $10,000, the business needs roughly $25,000 of additional working capital to support that growth. Plan working capital alongside growth targets, not after them — forecasting cash flow is the practical next step.

Diagnosing a Working-Capital Problem

A positive working-capital figure can still hide a real problem. Work through these four areas when something feels off:

  • Receivables — are customers taking longer to pay? An aging schedule (current, 1–30, 31–60, 61–90, 90+ days overdue) usually surfaces the issue fast.
  • Inventory — is stock moving, or accumulating? Slow-moving inventory ties up cash even while it inflates your current-assets total.
  • Payables — are you paying suppliers earlier than necessary, or later than agreed?
  • Cash — if cash is consistently falling despite reported profit, the answer is usually somewhere in the three items above, not in the P&L.

Three Practical Ways to Improve Working Capital

1. Collect faster

Invoice promptly, use clear payment terms, offer convenient payment methods, and follow up systematically on overdue balances.

2. Trim excess inventory

Identify slow-moving stock, tighten purchasing forecasts, and clear obsolete items — balanced against the profitability trade-off of selling below cost.

3. Use supplier terms fully

If a supplier offers 30 days, don't pay in 10 without a reason. Use the agreed terms responsibly rather than paying early out of habit.

Seasonal and Growth Planning

Retail, tourism, and other seasonal businesses often need to buy inventory weeks or months before their busiest selling period — meaning cash goes out well before it comes back in. A seasonal working-capital plan should map out when inventory must be purchased, when customers are expected to pay, when supplier payments fall due, and whether temporary financing is needed to bridge the gap. Pair this with Break-Even Analysis Explained to understand the volume needed to justify the extra inventory spend.

A Simple Monthly Working-Capital Review

You don't need complex software to start monitoring this. Five questions, reviewed monthly, go a long way:

  • How much cash do we have?
  • How much do customers owe us, and how much of it is overdue?
  • How much cash is tied up in inventory, and is any of it slow-moving?
  • How much do we owe suppliers and other short-term creditors?
  • Is working capital improving, or is it changing because of seasonality or growth?

Common Working-Capital Mistakes

  • Looking only at profit and ignoring collection timing
  • Treating inventory as if it were cash
  • Ignoring how quickly receivables are growing relative to sales
  • Paying suppliers earlier than necessary, out of habit rather than strategy
  • Planning growth without planning the working capital it will require
  • Reviewing working capital only once a year instead of monthly

Frequently Asked Questions

What is working capital in simple terms?

It's the difference between a business's current assets and current liabilities — a snapshot of the short-term resources available after accounting for near-term obligations.

Is positive working capital always good?

Not automatically. Positive working capital can still include excessive inventory or a large share of overdue receivables, so the composition matters as much as the total.

Can a profitable business run out of cash?

Yes. Profit and cash flow measure different things — a business can report profit while its cash is tied up in receivables or inventory.

Why does growth create working-capital pressure?

Growth usually requires more inventory, more payroll, and larger receivable balances before the related cash is collected, so the business needs more capital to bridge that gap.

What's the difference between working capital and the current ratio?

Working capital is a dollar amount (current assets minus current liabilities); the current ratio is a relative measure (current assets divided by current liabilities).

How often should a small business review working capital?

Cash and major receivable/payable balances weekly; a fuller working-capital review monthly. Fast-growing or highly seasonal businesses may need to check more often.

Key Takeaways

  • Working Capital = Current Assets − Current Liabilities
  • Positive working capital doesn't guarantee strong cash availability — composition matters
  • Receivables and inventory can tie up cash even while sales and profit are rising
  • The current ratio and quick ratio give different views of the same short-term position
  • CCC = DIO + DSO − DPO — the operating-cycle view of working capital
  • Growth and seasonality both increase working-capital requirements — plan for it, don't just react to it
Start Your Bookkeeping the Right Way

Download our free Small Business Bookkeeping Starter Pack.

Get the Free Starter Pack
👤
Ishara Vithana is a senior finance professional and the author of Finance Made Simple. Certifications include Xero Certified Advisor/Partner, Dext Certified Expert, Fathom Advisor, and Tally Prime expert. Connect with Ishara here.

Comments